Classification
- Anatomical main groupDDermatologicals
- Therapeutic subgroupD08
- Pharmacological subgroupD08A
- Chemical subgroupD08AJQuaternary ammonium compounds
- Chemical substanceD08AJ08Benzethonium chloride
Where it is registered
Each register and historical list with its number of registrations and a few of them.
Canada
Health Canada · 93 registrations
- Finipil0.2 % / W/W · Cream · Equibal Labs INC
- Vinda Antiseptic Wipes0.3 % / W/W · Wipe · Grand Ocean International Trading LTD
- Wet Ones0.3 % / W/W · Wipe · Edgewell Personal Care Canada, Ulc
- Acclaym0.5 % / W/W · Cream · Austin Research Labs Corp
Taiwan
TFDA · 2 registrations
At a glance
- ATC code
- D08AJ08
- ATC group
- Dermatologicals
- Registers
- 2
- Registrations
- 95
- With their own page
- 13
- Companies
- 55
All medicines with Benzethonium
Human medicines from every register that match Benzethonium by substance or by name, a page at a time, so the count can differ from the registrations above. Strengths and packs are on each medicine’s page.
72 search results
| Medicine | Register | Strength | Form | Status | Holder |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wet Ones Benzethonium Chloride Wipes | Canada | 0.3 % / W/W | Wipe | Authorised | Edgewell Personal Care Canada, Ulc |
| Benthonium Solution 10W/V% "Elt" | Taiwan | 外用液劑 | Authorised | 艾力特生技製藥股份有限公司將軍廠 | |
| Finipil | Canada | 0.2 % / W/W | Cream | Marketed | Equibal Labs INC |
| Vinda Antiseptic Wipes | Canada | 0.3 % / W/W | Wipe | Marketed | Grand Ocean International Trading LTD |
| Wet Ones | Canada | 0.3 % / W/W | Wipe | Marketed | Edgewell Personal Care Canada, Ulc |
| Acclaym | Canada | 0.5 % / W/W | Cream | Authorised | Austin Research Labs Corp |
| Mckesson Antibacterial Soap | Canada | 0.13 % / W/W | Solution | Authorised | Central Solutions INC. |
| Mckesson Foaming Antibacterial Soap | Canada | 0.13 % / W/W | Solution | Authorised | Central Solutions INC. |
| Moussant Foaming Hand Sanitizer | Canada | 0.2 % | Liquid | Authorised | Parkside Professional Products LTD |
| Mousse Instant | Canada | 0.2 % | Liquid | Authorised | Abc Compounding Co. INC. |
| Oti-SolCombination | Canada | 0.5 % / W/W + 0.03 % / W/W | Solution | Authorised | Jamp Pharma Corporation |
| Suzine Antiseptic Solution | Taiwan | 外用液劑 | Authorised | 信東生技股份有限公司 | |
| Winning Hands Alcohol Free Hand Sanitizer | Canada | 0.2 % | Solution | Not marketed | Betco Corporation |
| Antibacterial Benzethonium Chloride Hand Wipes | Canada | 0.1 % / W/W | Wipe | Cancelled | Yoyo Lip Gloss, INC |
| Buro DermCombination | Canada | 0.35 % + 0.023 % | Powder | Cancelled | Trans Canaderm INC. |
| Spray Bandage | Canada | 0.19 MG / ML | Aerosol | Cancelled | Norpha INC. |
| Thomas OxyborniolCombination | Canada | 0.249 % + 0.201 % + 0.041 % + 0.374 % + 0.066 % + 0.117 % | Liquid | Cancelled | Thomas Hair and Scalp Specialists |
| Buro-Sol Otic SolutionCombination | Canada | 0.5 % + 0.03 % | Solution | Cancelled | Glaxosmithkline INC |
| Thomas Formula No 27Combination | Canada | 32 % + 0.98 % + 0.065 % + 0.03 % + 0.12 % | Liquid | Cancelled | Thomas Hair and Scalp Specialists |
| Thomas Formula No 67Combination | Canada | 32 % + 1.03 % + 0.065 % + 0.03 % + 0.12 % | Liquid | Cancelled | Thomas Hair and Scalp Specialists |
| Protecto Barrier CreamCombination | Canada | 0.1 % + 15 % | Cream | Cancelled | Arjo Canada INC |
| Skin Shield Liquid BandageCombination | Canada | 100 MG / G + 2 MG / G + 7.5 MG / G | Liquid | Cancelled | Del Pharmaceuticals INC. |
| Buro Sol Antiseptic PowderCombination | Canada | 0.35 % + 0.023 % | Powder | Cancelled | Glaxosmithkline INC |
| Lanacane Anti-Bacterial First Aid SprayCombination | Canada | 0.2 % / W/W + 20 % / W/W | Spray | Cancelled | Reckitt Benckiser (Canada) INC |
| Ecological Hand Sanitizer with Conditioning Aloe | Canada | 0.15 % / V/V | Gel | Cancelled | Hunter Amenities International Limited |



